NEWS & EVENTS

In spite of the pitiable socio-economic condition & pathetic parentage of these girls, one would be astonished to see their tireless achievement winning a lot of Trophies.They are the Valuable assets of our institution as well as our nation. 

LATEST NEWS

South Asian Games Football gold medal which won by our n Children. Sumithra Kamaraj & Santhiya Ranganathan.

 

 

We have arrived in Nepal. Can’t wait to get on the field with the team.

Click the below link:

https://www.facebook.com/100005898668499/posts/1338344489705494/?substory_index=0&sfnsn=scwspmo

 

 

Article published in the Thendral Magazine North America about me & our children.

Click the below link and read Article:

http://www.tamilonline.com/thendral/article.aspx?aid=13034

 

 

ALL INDIA INTER UNIVERSITY - 2014
VENUE: G.J. UNIVERSITY OF SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY. HISSAR, HARYANA.
POSITION: RUNNER'S - UP [ T.V.U ]
DATE: 28.01.2014 TO 07.02.2014
LIST OF PLAYERS REPRESENTED FOR T.V.U FROM IGAS:
1. V.VINITHA 2. K. INDUMATHI 3. K. SUMITHRA 4. S. PRADEEPA 5. K. THENMOZHY 6. S. SARANYA 7. R. PADMAVATHI 8. R. PRAVEENA 9. R. KANNATHAL 10. G. MUTHULAKSHMI 11. J. THENMOZHY 12. K. RADHIKA 13. R. NATHIYA 14. R. NIRMALA 15. D. SURIYA 16. K.P. MAHALAKSHMI 17. V. ANJALAKSHI.

 

 

SOUTH ZONE INTER - UNIVERSITY
VENUE: J.J COLLEGE , ANNA UNIVERSITY , TRICHY.
DATE: 04-01-14 TO 07.01.14
WINNERS THIRUVALLUVAR UNIVERSITY VELLORE.
( 17 PLAYERS REPRESENTED FOR T.V.U FROM IGAS)
1. V.VINITHA 2. K. INDUMATHI 3. K. SUMITHRA 4. S. PRADEEPA 5. K. THENMOZHY 6. S. SARANYA 7. R. PADMAVATHI 8. R. PRAVEENA 9. R. KANNATHAL 10. G. MUTHULAKSHMI 11. J. THENMOZHY 12. K. RADHIKA 13. R. NATHIYA 14. R. NIRMALA 15. D. SURIYA 16. K.P. MAHALAKSHMI 17. V. ANJALAKSHI

 

 

ST. JOSEPH'S STATE LEVEL INTER COLLEGE TOURNAMENT
VENUE: ST. JOSEPH'S CAMPUS CUDDALORE.
POSITION: WINNER'S ( ST. JOSEPH'S COLLEGE CUDDALORE)
DATE: 22.12.13 TO 24.12.13
REPRESENTED TEAM: 18 IGAS PLAYERS REPRESENTED FOR ST. JOSEPH'S COLLEGE OF ART & SCIENCE (AUTONOMOUS)

1. V.VINITHA 2. K. INDUMATHI 3. K. SUMITHRA 4. S. PRADEEPA 5. K. THENMOZHY 6. S. SARANYA 7. R. PADMAVATHI 8. R. PRAVEENA 9. R. KANNATHAL 10. G. MUTHULAKSHMI 11. J. THENMOZHY 12. K. RADHIKA 13. R. NATHIYA 14. R. NIRMALA 15. D. SURIYA 16. K.P. MAHALAKSHMI 17. V. ANJALAKSHI 18. R. NIRMALA

 

 

CM TROPHY ZONAL TOURNAMENT (2013- 2014)
VENUE: CUDDALORE.
POSITION: WINNER'S CUDDALORE DISTRICT.
(CUDDALORE DISTRICT TEAM - ALL 18 PLAYERS FROM IGAS).
1. V.VINITHA 2. K. INDUMATHI 3. K. SUMITHRA 4. S. PRADEEPA 5. K. THENMOZHY 6. S. SARANYA 7. R. PADMAVATHI 8. R. PRAVEENA 9. R. KANNATHAL 10. G. MUTHULAKSHMI 11. J. THENMOZHY 12. K. RADHIKA 13. R. NATHIYA 14. R. NIRMALA 15. D. SURIYA 16. K.P. MAHALAKSHMI 17. V. ANJALAKSHI 18. R. NIRMALA

 

 

SDAT STATE LEVEL WOMEN FOOTBALL TOURNAMENT 2013
VENUE:SDAT SIVAGANGAI.
POSITION: WINNER'S
(ALL THE PLAYERS FROM IGAS - AUTONOMOUS) CUDDALORE.
1. V.VINITHA 2. K. INDUMATHI 3. K. SUMITHRA 4. S. PRADEEPA 5. K. THENMOZHY 6. S. SARANYA 7. R. PADMAVATHI 8. R. PRAVEENA 9. R. KANNATHAL 10. G. MUTHULAKSHMI 11. J. THENMOZHY 12. K. RADHIKA 13. R. NATHIYA 14. R. NIRMALA 15. D. SURIYA 16. K.P. MAHALAKSHMI 17. V. ANJALAKSHI 18. MEENA

 

 

NEYVELI ALL INDIA FIVE -A- SIDE AMMA TROPHY
VENUE: N.L.C NEYVELI - TAMILNADU.
POSITION: RUNNER'S-UP
DATE: 22-02-13 TO 24-02-13
LIST OF PLAYER:
1. V.VINITHA 2. G. MUTHULAKSHMI 3. S. SARANYA 4. S. PRADEEPA 5. K. SUMITHRA 6. J. THENMOZHY 7. K. INDUMATHY 8. R. NATHIYA.

 

 

CHIEF MINISTER TROPHY STATE LEVEL FOOTBALL CHAMPIONSHIP WINNERS-2013
VENUE: CHENNAI- NEHRU STATDIUM
DATE:27-11-2012 TO 01-12-12
TEAM REPRESENTED: CUDDALORE DISTRICT
( 17 PLAYERS FROM IGAS & THE STUDENTS OF ST. JOSEPH'S COLLEGE, CUDDALORE )
LIST OF PLAYER:
1. V.VINITHA 2. K. INDUMATHI 3. K. SUMITHRA 4. S. PRADEEPA 5. K. THENMOZHY 6. S. SARANYA 7. R. PADMAVATHI 8. R. PRAVEENA 9. R. KANNATHAL 10. G. MUTHULAKSHMI 11. J. THENMOZHY 12. K. RADHIKA 13. R. NATHIYA 14. R. NIRMALA 15. D. SURIYA 16. K.P. MAHALAKSHMI

 

 

PUTHIYA THALAIMURAI TAMILAN AWARD 2013 FOR SPORTS.

EMERGING STAR - SELVI RADHIKA

 

 

WOMEN'S ALL INDIA INTER UNIVERSITY WINNERS HELD IN SIVAJI  UNIVERSITY.

 

 

SOUTH ZONE INTER UNIVERSITY WOMEN'S TROPHY - RUNNER'S
VENUE: VELLORE. V.I.T
DATE: 21-12-12 TO 27-12-12
LIST OF PLAYER'S SELECTED FOR THE TROPHY.(17 PLAYER'S FROM IGAS)

 

CHIEF MINISTER'S TROPHY FOR THE STATE WOMEN'S FOOTBALL
CHAMPIONSHIP -2012


VENUE: CHENNAI NEHRU STADIUM
DATE: 27-11-12 to 01-12-12

Pride Winner of theTrophy Cuddalore District

1) V. Vinitha 2) K. Indhumathi 3) R. Praveena 4) K. Rathika 5) G. Muthulakshmi 6) P. Suriya
7) S. Saranya 8) S. Pradeepa 9) K.P. Mahalakshmi 10) Padmavathi 11) K. Sumithra
12) J. Thenmozhi 13) R. Kannathal 14) K. Thenmozhi 15) R. Nathiya 16) R. Nirmala (Coach: S. Mariappan)

 

2012 Tamil Nadu State Champions (Women) SGAS in the Students & St. Joseph’s Arts & Science College Cuddalore were being felicitated by the Additional Chief Secretary to Government Youth Welfare of Sports Development in the college sports day function on 4th Aug 2012.

Champion players Cuddalore District.
1) V. Vinitha 2) K. Indhumathi 3) R. Praveena 4) K. Rathika 5) G. Muthulakshmi 6) P. Suriya
7) S. Saranya 8) S. Pradeepa 9) K.P. Mahalakshmi 10) Padmavathi 11) K. Sumithra
12) J. Thenmozhi 13) R. Kannathal 14) K. Thenmozhi 15) R. Nathiya 16) R. Nirmala
17) S. Radha (Coach: S. Mariappan)

 

TAMIL NADU BEST FOOTBALL PLAYER AWARD

K. Sumithra with Trophy K. Sumithra of IGAS Cuddalore being Honored with best player Trophy by
Thiru. Rajasekar G.M ONGC Karaikal.

2012. TAMIL NADU STATE BEST FOOTBALL PLAYER AWARDEE
K. Sumithra IInd year B.Com., Student of St. Joseph’s Arts & Science College, Cuddalore being felicitated by the Additional Chief Secretary to Government Youth Welfare & Sports Development in the College Sports Day Function on 4th Aug 2012.